Alberta's solar incentive landscape changed materially in 2024 and 2025. Two of the largest federal residential programs closed permanently, the province continues to offer no direct rebate, and most municipal programs are now in some state of waitlist, capacity-constrained, or limited-funding. Despite all that, Alberta solar economics remain the strongest in Canada in 2026. This guide explains every active incentive, every closed program, every municipal CEIP rate, and how the actual 25-year math compares to provinces with bigger one-time rebates.
Every number is sourced. Last verified May 2026.
The honest 2026 starting point
Alberta has historically been a smaller-rebate, larger-economics market than BC, Ontario, or Quebec. That was true even when the Greener Homes Grant existed; it is more true now that it doesn't. Here is the actual map of what's gone and what's still active:
| Program | 2026 Status | Residential Solar? |
|---|---|---|
| Canada Greener Homes Grant ($5,000 + $40,000 loan) | CLOSED — new applicants Feb 2024 | Was yes. Now no. |
| Canada Greener Homes Loan | CLOSED — new applicants Oct 1, 2025 | Was yes. Now no. |
| Federal 30% Clean Technology ITC | Active | No — commercial only |
| Canada Greener Homes Affordability Program (CGHAP) | Active in select provinces | Low-to-moderate income only, direct-install model |
| Provincial Alberta solar rebate | None | No |
| Provincial Alberta solar tax credit | None | No |
| Net metering (Micro-Generation Regulation) | Active, mandatory across all retailers | Yes — primary economic lever |
| Solar Club rate program (UTILITYnet) | Active across 15+ retailers | Yes — biggest 25-year value |
| Spruce Grove CEIP (3.5% rate + 7.5% rebate) | Reopened April 14, 2026 | Yes |
| Beaumont CEIP (3.5% rate) | Waitlist (program at capacity) | Yes (when space opens) |
| St. Albert $1,400 incentive | Active, limited, first-come first-served | Yes |
| Calgary Residential CEIP | Active | Yes |
| Edmonton single-family CEIP | Effectively unavailable for residential 2026 | Multi-unit (4+) only |
| Other Alberta CEIP municipalities (15+) | Active per municipality | Yes |
| Alberta Emission Offset System (carbon credits) | Active | Yes — $200–$400/yr typical |
What's gone: federal programs
The single biggest change in Canadian residential solar economics over the last 24 months is the closure of the Canada Greener Homes program suite. Per Natural Resources Canada's official notice:
Canada Greener Homes Grant (up to $5,000 cash for solar plus full retrofit cost coverage) closed to new applicants on February 5, 2024. Existing approved applicants continue to receive payouts.
Canada Greener Homes Loan (up to $40,000 interest-free, 10-year term) closed to new applicants on October 1, 2025. Existing approved applicants continue to be processed.
The successor program is the Canada Greener Homes Affordability Program (CGHAP), which uses a direct-install model targeting low-to-moderate-income households where qualifying homeowners pay nothing out of pocket for retrofits. CGHAP delivery requires a provincial agreement, and Alberta does not currently have one in force. Most Alberta solar buyers in 2026 cannot access CGHAP for residential solar.
The federal 30% Clean Technology Investment Tax Credit (ITC) remains active but applies to commercial solar only — businesses, agricultural operations, multi-unit residential rental properties owned by an incorporated entity, and similar. A homeowner installing solar on their own primary residence cannot claim this credit. Stellar Upgrades does install farm and commercial solar (we have completed projects up to 200 kW capacity); commercial customers should consult their accountant about ITC eligibility.
The provincial Alberta picture
Alberta does not currently offer a provincial solar rebate. There has been no provincial residential solar grant program since the Alberta Residential and Commercial Solar Program ended in 2020. There is no provincial solar tax credit on personal income tax. There is no provincial low-interest solar financing program at the provincial level (CEIP is administered municipally).
Three things take the place of a rebate, and the combined economics outperform most provincial rebate-based programs:
1. Net metering. The Alberta Micro-Generation Regulation (Alta Reg 27/2008) requires every retailer in the province to credit solar exports at the same retail rate they charge for imports. This is a 1:1 credit (no feed-in discount, no time-of-use penalty), and unused credits at year-end annual settlement must be paid out by the retailer. Net metering on its own typically eliminates the energy line of an Alberta home's electricity bill; full mechanics are detailed in our net metering Alberta guide.
2. Solar Club rate program. Operated by UTILITYnet and offered through 15+ retailers (Park Power, Bow Valley Power, Encor by EPCOR, ATCOenergy, Spot Power, Get Energy, Camrose Energy, Tassa Energy, and others), the Solar Club lets solar homeowners switch between a HI rate (35.00¢/kWh in 2026) and a LO rate (8.40¢/kWh in 2026) depending on whether their home is exporting or importing. RateSwitch automatic switching went live with the February 2026 bill runs. On its own this delivers $400–$600 more annual benefit than a flat-rate retailer, plus 3% cashback on imported energy. See our complete Solar Club Alberta guide.
3. Carbon offset credits. Alberta operates one of the most mature carbon-pricing systems in Canada. Solar homeowners earn credits through the Alberta Emission Offset System under the provincial micro-generation protocol. Typical residential payouts run $200–$400 per year, paid annually by a third-party aggregator who handles the regulatory paperwork. This is genuinely free annual income for the life of the system.
Municipal programs: the CEIP framework
The Clean Energy Improvement Program is administered through Alberta Municipalities in cooperation with participating cities and towns. The structure is the same in every CEIP municipality:
- Homeowner finances up to 100% of eligible energy upgrades (solar, batteries, heat pumps, insulation, etc.) — typically up to $50,000 per project
- Fixed interest rate set by the municipality, typically 3–5%
- Term up to 20 years (or up to the useful life of the upgrade, whichever is shorter)
- Repayment via a Local Improvement Charge added to the property tax bill
- Charge transfers with the property if sold (the new owner inherits the remaining balance)
- No personal credit check (the financing is secured by the property, not the homeowner)
- Must complete an EnerGuide home evaluation before approval
- Cannot fund retroactively — pre-qualification, project application form, and Installation Authorization Notice must be in hand BEFORE installation begins
What changes by municipality is the rate, any rebate or incentive layered on top, the queue, and which upgrade types are eligible. Here is the full Alberta CEIP map as of May 2026:
| Municipality | 2026 status | Residential solar terms |
|---|---|---|
| Spruce Grove | Reopened April 14, 2026 | 3.5% rate + 7.5% rebate applied to tax — strongest Alberta offer |
| Beaumont | At capacity / waitlist | 3.5% rate, up to $50K, up to 20 yr term |
| St. Albert | Active, limited funding | $1,400 cash incentive applied to Clean Energy Improvement Tax (one per project, first-come) |
| Calgary | Active residential and commercial | Competitive municipal rate; details on Calgary CEIP page |
| Edmonton | Effectively unavailable single-family | Multi-unit residential 4+ dwelling units only as of 2025–2026; $1.2M new funding |
| Airdrie, Banff, Canmore, Cold Lake, Devon, Drayton Valley, Grande Prairie, Jasper, Leduc, Lethbridge, Medicine Hat, Okotoks, Pincher Creek, Rocky Mountain House, Stettler, Sturgeon County, Taber, Westlock | Active per municipality | Each city sets its own rate (typically 3–5%) and queue rules |
Spruce Grove CEIP: the best Alberta municipal solar offer
Per the City of Spruce Grove's official CEIP page, the program reopened for applications on April 14, 2026 with the following terms:
3.5% fixed financing rate over up to 20 years, repaid through the property tax bill. 7.5% rebate applied directly to the Clean Energy Improvement Tax — meaning your total financing balance is reduced by 7.5% of the eligible project cost up front. On a $30,000 solar system, that's a $2,250 effective credit. On a $40,000 solar + battery package, it's $3,000.
Eligibility requirements:
- Legal owner of an existing low-rise residential property in Spruce Grove
- All property owners must sign the Project Application Form and Program Agreements
- EnerGuide home evaluation completed before installation
- Pre-qualification approved before any work begins (CEIP cannot fund retroactively)
- Installation Authorization Notice from Alberta Municipalities received before installation
The 8-step application process: (1) review terms and submit pre-qualification form; (2) complete EnerGuide home evaluation; (3) Stellar provides project quote and design; (4) submit Project Application Form and program agreements; (5) receive Installation Authorization Notice from Alberta Municipalities; (6) Stellar installs the system; (7) submit Upgrade Completion Form; (8) financing applied to property tax bill.
Beaumont CEIP: the program that paused
The City of Beaumont CEIP offers similarly strong terms — 3.5% rate, financing up to $50,000, terms up to 20 years — but as of 2026 the program is at capacity. New pre-qualification submissions are placed on a waitlist and processed first-come, first-served if space becomes available.
If you're a Beaumont homeowner, the practical 2026 advice is: get on the waitlist now (it costs nothing) so that when capacity reopens, you're at the front of the queue. Stellar can prepare your pre-qualification documents and EnerGuide-evaluation coordination concurrently with the waitlist application so you're ready to install immediately when funding clears.
St. Albert: the $1,400 cash incentive
St. Albert's CEIP differs from Spruce Grove's by offering a flat $1,400 cash incentive applied directly to the Clean Energy Improvement Tax. This effectively reduces the homeowner's total financed amount by $1,400. One incentive is available per CEIP project and the funding is first-come, first-served — once the city's annual allocation is committed, new applicants are queued.
The $1,400 stacks on top of CEIP financing — it doesn't replace it. So a typical St. Albert solar customer gets the $1,400 plus competitive CEIP financing through Alberta Municipalities, plus net metering under provincial regulation, plus Solar Club rate program access through their chosen retailer, plus Alberta Emission Offset carbon credits. The combined value over 25 years is well above what a one-time $5,000 federal grant would have delivered.
Edmonton: the awkward 2026 reality
This one surprises most Edmonton homeowners. The City of Edmonton's Solar Rebate Program and Home Energy Retrofit Accelerator are both fully subscribed and not accepting new applications as of 2026.
The City has allocated $1.2 million in new funding specifically for solar installations on multi-unit residential buildings (4+ dwelling units) that meet Zoning Bylaw 20001 requirements; applications reopened March 17, 2025 on a first-come, first-served basis. This funds buildings — apartment complexes, infill multiplexes, condo properties — not single-family homes.
For a single-family Edmonton homeowner installing solar in 2026, the practical incentive picture is:
- No municipal cash rebate
- Net metering with EPCOR Distribution as the wires company (mandatory at all retailers)
- Solar Club rate program through the chosen retailer (e.g. Park Power, Bow Valley, Encor by EPCOR)
- Alberta Emission Offset carbon credits ($200–$400/yr)
- Federal Clean Tech ITC NOT available (commercial only)
This is still a strong economic case — the energy rates and the Solar Club arbitrage are the dominant value drivers, not the missing rebate — but it does mean Edmonton homeowners who hear "the city covers part of the cost" from less-informed installers should check current City of Edmonton program status before assuming any cash incentive applies.
Calgary CEIP: active and well-funded
Per the City of Calgary's residential CEIP page, the Calgary program is active in 2026 with both residential and commercial tracks. Calgary CEIP offers competitive municipal rates (3–4% range typically), up-to-20-year terms, and standard CEIP eligibility requirements (low-rise residential, EnerGuide evaluation, Alberta Municipalities authorization). Calgary is technically outside Stellar Upgrades' standard service area (Edmonton + ~200 km), but Stellar will discuss Calgary projects on a case-by-case basis at the free assessment.
Carbon offset credits: the often-overlooked $200–$400/year
Most Alberta solar customers don't realize they're entitled to annual carbon-offset payments separate from electricity savings. Here's how it works.
Alberta operates a regulated Emission Offset System with a specific micro-generation protocol that monetizes the carbon emissions avoided by residential solar generation. Each kWh of solar electricity exported to the grid displaces grid electricity that would otherwise have been generated using natural gas — and that avoided CO₂ has measurable value in Alberta's carbon market.
Homeowners typically don't transact this directly. Instead, third-party offset aggregators register the homeowner's system, collect credits monthly, sell them on the carbon market, and remit a share to the homeowner. Stellar customers are matched with reputable aggregators at install. Annual payouts vary with system size and current market price but typically run $200 (small 5 kW system) to $400 (larger 12 kW+ system) per year. Payments are generally made annually and continue for the life of the system.
Three things to verify when registering for offsets:
1. Aggregator legitimacy. The carbon-offset space has occasional bad actors. Use established aggregators with verifiable Alberta presence and a clear contract. Stellar provides recommended partners.
2. Contract length. Some aggregators require 5+ year exclusivity. Read the contract.
3. Effect on net metering. Carbon offsets are separate from net metering credits and do not interact with them. You collect both.
How does Alberta compare to other provinces?
The honest comparison Alberta solar buyers should run before getting frustrated about missing rebates:
| Province | Best one-time rebate (2026) | Avg retail electricity rate (2026) | Annual sunshine hours | 25-yr lifetime value (typical 8 kW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alberta (Edmonton) | $0–$3,500 (CEIP municipality dependent) | ~23¢/kWh | 2,345 | ~$60,000–$95,000 |
| British Columbia | Up to $10,000 (BC Hydro solar + battery) | ~10–12¢/kWh | 1,938 (Vancouver) | ~$28,000–$45,000 |
| Ontario | Up to $10,000 (Home Renovation Savings) | ~14–17¢/kWh | 2,066 (Toronto) | ~$35,000–$55,000 |
| Saskatchewan | $0 (no provincial program) | ~17¢/kWh | ~2,400 (Saskatoon) | ~$45,000–$75,000 |
| Quebec | $0–$5,000 (Rénoclimat) | ~7–8¢/kWh | 2,051 (Montreal) | ~$15,000–$25,000 |
Alberta loses the rebate competition and wins the 25-year economics competition by a wide margin. The reason is the combination of high retail electricity rates (driving net-metering credit value), high annual sunshine (driving production), the Solar Club rate program (driving summer-export arbitrage), and Alberta-specific carbon offset payouts. The typical Alberta homeowner saves $25,000–$50,000 more electricity over 25 years than the same system would in BC or Quebec, even after subtracting the missing rebate. Solar pays back here despite the rebate gap.
Programs that returned (or didn't) in 2026 vs 2025
Quick map of changes between 2025 and 2026 for Alberta residential solar incentives:
| Program | 2025 status | 2026 status |
|---|---|---|
| Canada Greener Homes Loan | Active for new applicants | Closed Oct 1, 2025 |
| Spruce Grove CEIP | Paused in late 2025 | Reopened April 14, 2026 (3.5% + 7.5% rebate) |
| Beaumont CEIP | Active | Waitlist (capacity reached) |
| RateSwitch (Solar Club automatic switching) | Manual only | Automatic since Feb 2026 bill runs |
| St. Albert $1,400 incentive | Active limited | Active limited (first-come) |
| Solar Club HI rate | 30¢/kWh | 35¢/kWh |
| Solar Club LO rate | ~6.5¢/kWh | 8.40¢/kWh |
| Edmonton Home Energy Retrofit Accelerator | Limited new intake | Fully subscribed; closed to new single-family solar |
How Stellar Upgrades handles your incentive paperwork
Three things we do for every customer as part of standard install service, at no extra cost:
1. Net metering paperwork. We file the micro-generation application with your distribution company (EPCOR Distribution, FortisAlberta, ATCO Electric, or ENMAX), provide the engineering drawings, and coordinate the bi-directional meter swap. The customer signs forms; we handle everything else. Net metering is mandatory and we get every customer enrolled.
2. CEIP coordination (where eligible). For homeowners in Spruce Grove, Beaumont, St. Albert, Calgary, or any other Alberta CEIP municipality, we prepare the project application form, coordinate the EnerGuide home evaluation (we have preferred evaluator partners), submit documentation through the municipality's Alberta Municipalities portal, and time the install to follow the Installation Authorization Notice.
3. Solar Club enrollment + Pre-Solar Rate. We enroll every customer in the Pre-Solar Rate (7.25¢/kWh) the day the contract is signed — saving roughly $40–$70 in immediate electricity savings during the typical 5–7 week wait between contract and meter activation. We walk customers through Solar Club retailer choice and ensure RateSwitch is enabled. Full mechanics in our Solar Club Alberta guide.
Carbon offset registration is opt-in; we connect interested customers to reputable aggregators but do not automatically enroll because aggregator contracts are an individual financial decision.
Bottom line
Alberta in 2026 is not a rebate-rich solar market. It is a high-electricity-rate, high-sunshine, deregulated-market, Solar-Club-arbitrage solar market — and that combination produces 25-year lifetime savings well beyond what most provinces' rebates deliver. The map of incentives still active is shorter than it was in 2024, but the Spruce Grove CEIP (3.5% + 7.5% rebate), St. Albert $1,400 incentive, net metering, Solar Club, and carbon offsets together still produce the strongest residential solar economics in the country.
If you want to know exactly which incentives apply to your specific Alberta address — including whether your municipality has CEIP capacity, whether you qualify for the Spruce Grove 7.5% rebate, what your Solar Club retailer choice should be, and what carbon offset value to expect — book the free 15-minute assessment or call (780) 200-5265. We pull the latest program status before every quote so the numbers are current at the moment you sign, not based on stale website data.
Sources: Natural Resources Canada (Canada Greener Homes Grant + Loan closure notices), City of Spruce Grove CEIP page, City of Beaumont CEIP page, City of St. Albert CEIP page, City of Edmonton CEIP and solar rebate program pages, City of Calgary CEIP page, Alberta Municipalities CEIP framework documentation, Government of Alberta Emission Offset System and Micro-Generation Protocol, Alberta Micro-Generation Regulation (Alta Reg 27/2008) on canlii.org, Solar Alberta provincial incentive map, Stellar Upgrades 500+ Alberta install dataset and CEIP coordination experience. All program statuses verified May 2026.