HomeSolarBatteryEV ChargersAbout(780) 200-5265Free Assessment →
← Back to Blog
Equipment & Technology

Microinverters vs String Inverters: Which Is Better for Alberta?

By PJ SinghUpdated May 9, 202613 min read
5.0 ★★★★★ on Google
Japdeep★★★★★

Hey if you are going solar I highly recommend this company as it's not here to just take my money and actually help me save money on my bills.

James★★★★★

We installed our solar system almost two years ago, and it's performing exactly the same as day one. The company actually called us after two years just to check if everything was still working properly.

Tammy★★★★★

We have had our solar panels up and running for about a week. Up to this point we would highly recommend Stellar Upgrades if you are considering solar panels. Their whole team have been amazing and professional.

Patt G.★★★★★

So thrilled with this company! Our system was installed over a year ago and it was the best decision we ever made. We used to pay $600–$800 in bills, but now we pay nothing to the utility company!

Harry S.★★★★★

The entire process was completed in a timely and efficient manner. Pawan was a pleasure to work with — he took the time to thoroughly explain the product and never made me feel rushed.

Christine★★★★★

Had a great experience with Stellar Upgrades. The team was knowledgeable, professional, and took the time to explain everything clearly. They made switching to solar feel simple and stress-free.

Alexendra★★★★★

Best company we dealt with — true professionals, and the best pricing for what they actually deliver. They even called us a year after install just to check on the system. That kind of follow-up is almost unheard of.

Tammy★★★★★

We have had our solar panels up and running for about a week. Up to this point we would highly recommend Stellar Upgrades if you are considering solar panels. Their whole team have been amazing and professional.

Gurdil S.★★★★★

The service was excellent, and everything was professional. The quality was good at a reasonable price. My house looks more advanced, and it really makes a difference in appearance.

Amrit S.★★★★★

I highly recommend Stellar Upgrades to anyone considering going solar. Their commitment to quality, customer service, and transparency truly sets them apart.

Jashandeep S.★★★★★

I had solar panels installed on my home last month by Stellar Upgrades and I'm honestly impressed with how everything turned out. PJ took the time to walk us through everything.

Emma★★★★★

What I appreciated most was their transparent pricing and honest advice. They didn't try to sell me a generic package; instead, they provided a personalized design based on my actual utility bills.

James★★★★★

We installed our solar system almost two years ago, and it's performing exactly the same as day one. The company actually called us after two years just to check if everything was still working properly.

Japdeep★★★★★

Hey if you are going solar I highly recommend this company as it's not here to just take my money and actually help me save money on my bills.

James★★★★★

We installed our solar system almost two years ago, and it's performing exactly the same as day one. The company actually called us after two years just to check if everything was still working properly.

Tammy★★★★★

We have had our solar panels up and running for about a week. Up to this point we would highly recommend Stellar Upgrades if you are considering solar panels. Their whole team have been amazing and professional.

Patt G.★★★★★

So thrilled with this company! Our system was installed over a year ago and it was the best decision we ever made. We used to pay $600–$800 in bills, but now we pay nothing to the utility company!

Harry S.★★★★★

The entire process was completed in a timely and efficient manner. Pawan was a pleasure to work with — he took the time to thoroughly explain the product and never made me feel rushed.

Christine★★★★★

Had a great experience with Stellar Upgrades. The team was knowledgeable, professional, and took the time to explain everything clearly. They made switching to solar feel simple and stress-free.

Alexendra★★★★★

Best company we dealt with — true professionals, and the best pricing for what they actually deliver. They even called us a year after install just to check on the system. That kind of follow-up is almost unheard of.

Tammy★★★★★

We have had our solar panels up and running for about a week. Up to this point we would highly recommend Stellar Upgrades if you are considering solar panels. Their whole team have been amazing and professional.

Gurdil S.★★★★★

The service was excellent, and everything was professional. The quality was good at a reasonable price. My house looks more advanced, and it really makes a difference in appearance.

Amrit S.★★★★★

I highly recommend Stellar Upgrades to anyone considering going solar. Their commitment to quality, customer service, and transparency truly sets them apart.

Jashandeep S.★★★★★

I had solar panels installed on my home last month by Stellar Upgrades and I'm honestly impressed with how everything turned out. PJ took the time to walk us through everything.

Emma★★★★★

What I appreciated most was their transparent pricing and honest advice. They didn't try to sell me a generic package; instead, they provided a personalized design based on my actual utility bills.

James★★★★★

We installed our solar system almost two years ago, and it's performing exactly the same as day one. The company actually called us after two years just to check if everything was still working properly.

Microinverter we install
APsystems DS3 — dual MPPT, 880W, 97% peak efficiency, -40°C to +65°C
Warranty (DS3 standard)
25 years (extended Feb 2025) — matches LONGi panel warranty
Production advantage in partial shade
5–15% more annual energy than string equivalents (Enphase Enlighten field data); 20–30% on shaded panels (NREL)
Section 64 / rapid shutdown
Compliant natively — no high-voltage DC conductors on the roof
Stellar microinverter install rate since 2018
100%. Zero string inverters on residential. Zero exceptions.
Upfront cost premium
~$1,000–$2,000 added to a typical 8 kW residential system
Lifetime cost vs string
Microinverter lower — string inverters typically need full replacement at year 10–15 ($2,500–$5,000)
Per-panel monitoring
APsystems EMA app — real-time output for every panel individually

This is the question every Alberta solar buyer should be able to answer in 30 seconds before signing a contract: is the installer putting microinverters under each panel, or a single string inverter on the wall? The answer determines how much electricity your system produces over 25 years, how it survives Alberta-specific conditions, and how much you'll spend on inverter replacements before the panels themselves wear out.

Stellar Upgrades has installed microinverters on every single residential system since founding in 2018 — zero string inverters, zero exceptions. This guide explains why, with the actual production numbers, the Section 64 code mechanics, the lifetime cost-of-ownership math, and the specific reasons Alberta climate breaks string inverters faster than almost any other Canadian market.

The 60-second answer

Solar panels produce DC (direct current) electricity. Your home runs on AC (alternating current). Something has to convert one to the other — that's the inverter's job. The two architectures are fundamentally different:

FactorString inverterMicroinverter (APsystems DS3)
Where it livesSingle box, typically on a wall in the garage or basementOne small unit under every panel (or every two panels for DS3)
What gets convertedWhole array's DC at onceEach panel's DC individually
Effect of shade on one panelDrags down output of every panel in the stringOnly the shaded panel loses output
Standard warranty10–12 years typical25 years (APsystems DS3, effective Feb 2025)
Typical replacement cost at year 10–15$2,500–$5,000 (full inverter swap)$300–$500 per failed unit (rare, isolated)
Section 64 rapid shutdownRequires additional certified RSD hardwareNative compliance — no DC on roof
Per-panel monitoringNo (whole-system output only)Yes (APsystems EMA app)
Best fitLarge commercial / utility arrays, identical orientation, no shadeResidential, complex rooflines, partial shade, snow, Alberta

For an Alberta residential installation: microinverters every time. The string-inverter cost saving is real, but small ($1,000–$2,000 on a typical 8 kW system), while the lifetime production loss, replacement cost, and Section 64 compliance burden of string inverters more than wipe out the savings.

How string inverters work (and where they break)

A string inverter wires 8 to 20+ solar panels together in a series circuit (a "string") with a single inverter at the end of the chain. The string operates at high DC voltage — typically 300-600V — and the inverter converts that high-voltage DC into 240V AC for your home.

The architecture is simple, cheap, and has been the standard for decades in commercial and utility solar. It has one fundamental limitation that becomes catastrophic in residential Alberta conditions: every panel in the string must operate at the same voltage and current. The whole string finds the operating point that maximizes the output of the worst-performing panel — and every other panel is forced to match it.

This is fine if every panel is identical, oriented the same way, gets the same sun, and never experiences shade. It's a disaster the moment any of those conditions break. Real Alberta scenarios that break string inverters:

1. Partial shade. Per SolarEdge whitepaper testing and US National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL) field measurement, partial shade on just 10% of a string array can reduce total output by 20-30%. A single panel under shade from a chimney for an hour each morning costs the whole string an hour of meaningfully reduced production.

2. Asymmetric snow shedding. Snow doesn't melt off all panels uniformly. Lower-row panels often shed first because they're warmer; upper-row panels can hold snow for an extra day or two. With a string inverter, the cleared panels are forced to operate at the snow-covered panels' voltage — meaning all the production benefit of clearing one panel is invisible to your bill until every panel clears.

3. Aging at different rates. Panels degrade slightly differently over 25 years (manufacturing variance, micro-cracks from hail, cell-level degradation patterns). With microinverters this is invisible — each panel just runs at its own optimum. With string inverters the whole string degrades to match the worst panel.

4. Hail damage on one panel. A cracked panel that still produces 60% can drag a string of 12 healthy panels down to 60% of expected output. With microinverters, the damaged panel produces what it can while the others stay at 100%.

5. Roof orientation differences. If you have panels on two roof faces (south and east, or south and west), they peak at different times of day. A string inverter can't run two strings simultaneously at their respective optima without an additional MPPT channel. Most residential string inverters have only 1-2 MPPTs.

How microinverters work

A microinverter is a small, weather-sealed inverter that mounts directly under each solar panel (the APsystems DS3 we install handles two panels per unit, balancing cost and per-panel optimization). It converts that panel's DC output to 240V AC right at the source. The microinverters wire together as parallel AC circuits — meaning each panel operates entirely independently at its own optimal voltage and current.

Why this matters in practice:

1. Maximum power point tracking (MPPT) per panel. Each panel has its own MPPT — a circuit that constantly adjusts the panel's operating point to extract maximum power given current sun, temperature, and shade conditions. With one panel shaded, the others keep operating at their own optima. The shaded panel produces less; nothing else changes.

2. No high-voltage DC on the roof. All AC, panel to inverter to home. This eliminates the single biggest fire-safety concern in rooftop solar (high-voltage DC arc faults in damaged conductors) and makes Section 64 rapid-shutdown compliance native.

3. Per-panel monitoring. Each microinverter reports its panel's production over Zigbee wireless to a gateway, which uploads the data to the cloud. Through the APsystems EMA app, you see real-time output for every panel individually. Underperforming panels are diagnosable immediately.

4. Independent failure mode. If one microinverter fails, you lose the production of one panel (or two, on the dual-input DS3). The rest of the system keeps producing. Compare to a string inverter failure, which takes the entire system down until replacement.

The actual production numbers in Alberta conditions

The 5-25% range is well-documented across several independent measurement sources:

NREL field testing shows partial shading on 10% of a string array can cost 20-30% of total string output. Enphase Enlighten platform telemetry across thousands of homes shows microinverter systems produce 5-25% more annual energy than equivalent string-inverter systems in partial-shade conditions, depending on the shade severity.

For an Alberta residential install, our internal experience across 500+ systems suggests:

Roof conditionAnnual production gain (microinverter vs string)
Pristine south-facing, zero shade, single orientation2–4% (panel-level MPPT differences only)
Single chimney shadow morning or afternoon5–8%
Multiple roof orientations (e.g. south + east)5–10%
Vents, plumbing stacks, partial tree shade10–15%
Heavy partial-shade conditions (multiple obstacles)15–25%
Asymmetric snow-shedding (Alberta winter average)2–5% additional gain over the year

On a typical 8 kW Edmonton system producing ~9,600 kWh/year worth $2,200 at retail rates and $1,000+ on Solar Club, an 8-10% production gain is $80-220 per year forever. Over 25 years at 4% Alberta rate inflation, that's $3,500-9,500 of additional lifetime production value — meaningfully more than the $1,000-$2,000 microinverter cost premium.

Section 64: Why microinverters make Alberta code compliance painless

Every solar installation in Alberta must comply with Section 64 of the Canadian Electrical Code (with Alberta amendments). Per Alberta's STANDATA interpretation 21-ECI-064:

Rule 64-218 — Rapid Shutdown. "Photovoltaic rapid shutdown shall be provided for a photovoltaic system installed on or in buildings where the photovoltaic source or output circuit insulated conductors or cables installed on or in buildings are more than 1 m from a photovoltaic array... Photovoltaic rapid shutdown shall limit photovoltaic source or output circuits located more than 1 m from the photovoltaic array to not more than 30 V within 30 s of rapid shutdown initiation."

Translation: any high-voltage DC running more than a metre from the panels must shut down to under 30V within 30 seconds when an emergency shutdown switch is hit. The purpose is firefighter safety — a fully energized rooftop solar array creates extreme arc-flash hazard for emergency responders.

How each architecture complies:

String inverter: Requires additional certified Module-Level Power Electronics (MLPE) hardware — typically a small DC optimizer or rapid-shutdown device on each panel — plus a certified initiator switch at the home's main electrical entrance. The added equipment must be certified to CSA C22.2 No. 330:23. The cost of these add-ons is $300-$700 per panel-level device installed, partially offsetting the string inverter's upfront savings.

Microinverter (APsystems DS3): Native compliance. There is no high-voltage DC on the roof; every microinverter outputs 240V AC directly. When the building's main breaker is opened (or a dedicated AC disconnect is hit), the AC voltage on the roof drops to zero within 30 seconds because the microinverters need grid AC reference to produce output. Stellar pulls all permits for every install and the City of Edmonton inspector signs off on Section 64 compliance before Permission to Operate.

Cost: upfront vs lifetime

The cost comparison favours string inverters at year zero and microinverters across 25 years.

Cost categoryString inverterMicroinverter (APsystems DS3)
Upfront equipment + labour (typical 8 kW Edmonton system)−$1,000 to −$2,000 vs microinverterBaseline (built into Stellar's $2.80/W cash price)
Section 64 compliance hardware+$300–$700 per panel for MLPEIncluded natively
Year 10–15 inverter replacement$2,500–$5,000 full replacement$300–$500 per occasional unit failure (warranty-covered until year 25)
Lifetime production value (5–10% advantage at typical Alberta retail rates)Baseline+$3,500–$9,500 over 25 years
Net 25-year cost of ownership advantage$4,000–$11,000 in microinverter's favour

The cost case for string inverters in Alberta residential basically requires that you don't keep the system longer than 8-10 years and you have an exceptionally clean roof. Both conditions are rare for actual homeowners; both require a willing buyer if you sell the home with the system mid-life. Microinverters are the safer 25-year choice.

The APsystems DS3 specifically

Why we chose APsystems DS3 over Enphase, AEconversion, Hoymiles, or other microinverter brands:

Dual-input architecture. One DS3 handles two panels (each with its own MPPT channel). This reduces the cost-per-watt of the microinverter system by roughly 30-40% versus single-input microinverters while preserving the per-panel optimization benefit. Each panel still runs at its own optimum; you just have half as many devices to install.

25-year standard warranty. Per APsystems' February 2025 announcement, the DS3 standard warranty was extended from 10 years to 25 years effective February 15, 2025. This matches the LONGi Hi-MO 7 panel warranty length and is among the strongest microinverter warranties in the market.

97% peak efficiency. One of the highest microinverter efficiency ratings in the residential market.

−40°C to +65°C operating range. Rated for Alberta winters and summers without derating.

Silicone-encapsulated electronics. Improved thermal dissipation and weather sealing. The DS3 carries IP67 rating against dust and water ingress.

Encrypted Zigbee monitoring. Wireless gateway to the EMA app gives per-panel real-time production. We use this for warranty validation and post-install support.

UL 1741 + CSA certification. Required for every Canadian residential install. APsystems DS3 carries both, plus the rapid-shutdown initiator certification per CSA C22.2 No. 330:23.

Stronger Canadian distribution. APsystems has better Canadian inventory and faster RMA turnaround in our experience than other premium microinverter brands. When a microinverter does fail (rare), the replacement-and-install service call is faster.

APsystems DS3 vs Enphase IQ8

Enphase is the better-known brand globally; APsystems is increasingly the smarter choice for Alberta residential. Honest comparison:

FactorAPsystems DS3Enphase IQ8
ArchitectureDual-input (2 panels per unit)Single-input (1 panel per unit)
Standard warranty25 years (since Feb 2025)25 years
Peak efficiency~97%~97%
Operating temperature−40°C to +65°C−40°C to +65°C
Per-panel monitoringEMA app, freeEnlighten app, free
Cost (delivered, residential)Lower per wattHigher per watt
Brand recognitionLower in NA, growingHigher (Tesla-tier consumer brand)
Canadian distributionStrong distributor networkStrong but more US-centric
Sun-tied operation (sun without grid)LimitedYes (IQ8 advantage)

Both are reputable. The economic argument for APsystems on Alberta residential installs is the dual-input cost advantage at equivalent 25-year warranty length. The performance argument for Enphase is the IQ8's "sun-tied" feature (production during a grid outage even without a battery) — but that requires Enphase's IQ System Controller and an IQ Battery to actually deliver, which moves the cost back up. For most Alberta homeowners without a battery requirement, APsystems DS3 is the better fit. (For homeowners adding battery backup, we recommend EP Cube — see our battery backup cost guide for that pairing.)

The shade and snow scenarios in detail

Three Alberta-typical scenarios and the per-architecture outcome:

Scenario A: Chimney shadow on one panel, 8 AM to 10 AM, every clear day.

String inverter: that one panel's reduced output forces all 14 panels in the string to operate at the shaded panel's voltage point. Total system output during those two hours is roughly 60-70% of unshaded output. Annual production loss: 4-7%.

Microinverter: that one panel produces what it can; the other 13 panels operate at full output. Annual production loss: 0.7-1% (the affected panel's share of two morning hours per day).

Scenario B: Snow clears from lower row of panels by 11 AM; upper row still covered until 2 PM.

String inverter: lower-row cleared panels produce nothing useful while voltage is dragged down by upper-row covered panels. Effective system output between 11 AM and 2 PM is roughly 20-30% of clear-array equivalent.

Microinverter: cleared panels produce immediately at full output. Covered panels produce nothing. Effective system output is exactly proportional to cleared panels. Net winter production gain: 2-5% per year.

Scenario C: Hail damage cracks one panel at year 7. Owner is monitoring via app.

String inverter: cracked panel still has continuity but produces 50% of normal. The whole string drops to 50% of normal. Owner sees their bill increase but cannot tell which panel is broken — must call installer for diagnostics. If the original installer is gone, owner pays for diagnostics out of pocket. (This is the orphan-installer scenario covered in our solar installer bankruptcy guide.)

Microinverter: cracked panel's microinverter reports 50% output via the EMA app within hours. Owner sees the specific panel that is underperforming, schedules a service call, the panel gets replaced under LONGi 25-year product warranty. Other 23 panels continued producing at 100% the entire time.

What we install on every Stellar system

Every Stellar Upgrades residential install since 2018 has used the same baseline architecture:

Panels: LONGi Hi-MO 7 500W bifacial, 25-year product + 30-year linear performance warranty, -40°C operating temperature, IEC 61215 + UL 61730 hail certification.

Microinverters: APsystems DS3, 880W, 25-year warranty, -40°C to +65°C operating range, dual MPPT, 97% efficiency, UL 1741 + CSA certified.

Roof racking: RT-MINI II by Yanegiken with AlphaSeal butyl flashing — no pilot holes, self-flashing — 90 PSF snow rating, 180 mph wind rating, ICC-ESR 3575 certified.

Critter guard: Heavy-duty galvanized wire mesh standard at no extra cost. SolaTrim premium upgrade available.

Every install is signed off by our Red Seal Master Electrician before Permission to Operate. We have not subcontracted a single install since founding. Started as a sole proprietorship in 2018, incorporated in 2022. Designed for the 25-year relationship.

Bottom line

For Alberta residential solar in 2026, the microinverter vs string inverter decision is settled. Microinverters win on production, code compliance, lifetime cost of ownership, monitoring quality, and survivability of partial-fault scenarios. The only real decision left is which microinverter — and APsystems DS3 is the smartest fit for Alberta residential by cost-per-watt at 25-year warranty parity.

If your installer is quoting a string inverter for an Alberta home in 2026, ask them to put the rationale in writing along with the Section 64 rapid-shutdown plan, the year-15 inverter replacement budget, and the per-panel monitoring strategy. Most cannot, because the answer is "we picked the cheaper hardware and hope nothing happens."

If you want a system designed and installed with LONGi Hi-MO 7 panels, APsystems DS3 microinverters, RT-MINI II racking, free critter guard, and a 25-year warranty story that's actually backed by a Master Electrician on staff full-time, book the free 15-minute assessment or call (780) 200-5265.

Sources: APsystems DS3 product page (usa.apsystems.com/ds3), APsystems 25-year warranty announcement (BusinessWire, March 2025), SolarEdge "Performance of PV Topologies under Shaded Conditions" whitepaper, US National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL) shading studies, Enphase Enlighten platform field data, Government of Alberta STANDATA interpretation 21-ECI-064 on Section 64 (Renewable Energy Systems), Electrical Safety Authority CSA C22.2 No. 330:23 bulletin, 2024 Canadian Electrical Code Section 64-218 (Photovoltaic Rapid Shutdown). Stellar Upgrades 500+ Alberta install dataset, all microinverter-equipped since 2018.

Ready to see if solar works for your home?

Free 15-minute assessment. If solar doesn't work for your home, we'll tell you.

Calculate My Solar Savings →
Call NowFree Assessment